Privacy policy

Data Controller

 

Baxter & Baxter Ltd of 13 Midshires House, Midshires Business Park, Smeaton Close, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP19 8HL. Our ICO registration number is ZA778901.

 

How do we collect personal information about you?

 

We obtain personal information about you which you provide through our website, emails, phone conversations, and documents, for example when you enquire about our services.

 

What type of personal information do we collect?

 

The data we collect might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address and phone number.

 

How do we use that personal data?

 

We will only use the data provided to fulfil our contractual obligation to you, or, where appropriate, to fulfil a lawful requirement such as an HMRC request.  We will not use data provided for any other reason unless we have your explicit consent to do so.

 

How long do we keep personal data for?

 

In most cases, we will only keep data for so long as necessary and this will be deleted securely.

 

How do we store personal data?

 

We store data on our Microsoft Office Suite and QuickBooks, both of which have high security access process. We also encrypt and password protect our mobile devices to minimise the risk of data loss if they are stolen.

 

Who has access to your personal data?

 

We do not share your data with anyone other than the companies listed above unless we have your explicit consent.

 

Your rights as an individual

 

We have summarised below the rights you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are only applicable in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exceptions, so in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included here. You should therefore read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

 

You have the right to:

 

Object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by sending us an email.

 

Access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.

 

Request your personal information be deleted.

 

Request your personal information be rectified.

 

In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to our processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.

 

To exercise any of these rights, email us at enquiries@baxterandbaxterltd.co.uk

 

More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Print Print | Sitemap
© Baxter & Baxter Ltd